Honors and Awards

Congratulations to our

2020-2021 Award Winners!

Corporate Work Study Awards:

Rookie of the Year: Lovee Waldon

Most Outstanding Student: Jose Sanchez

 

Mathematics Department Awards:

Most Improved underclassman: Belkis Lopez Gomez

Most improved Upperclassman: Fernando Munoz 

Outstanding Underclassman of the year: Mya Lang-Martinez

Outstanding Upperclassman of the year: DaJanae Foreman

 

Science Department Awards:

Most improved Underclassman: Luis Rogriquez

Most improved Upperclassman: Frank Crittenden

Outstanding Underclassman of the Year: Mya Lang-Martinez

Outstanding Upperclassman of the Year: Cassie Mitchell

 

Theology Department Awards:

Most Improved Underclassman: Delance Stevenson

Most Improved Upperclassman: Daniel Rodriguez-Cobian

Outstanding Underclassman of the Year: Juniya Hughes

Outstanding Upperclassman of the Year: Daisy Martinez

 

Spanish Department Awards:

Most Improved Underclassman: Ja’Diah Smith

Most Improved Upperclassman: James Holmes

Outstanding Underclassman of the year: Florgisel Garcia

Outstanding Upperclassman of the year: Angel Montelongo

 

Social Studies Department Awards:

Most Improved Underclassman: Gabriel Smith

Most Improved Upperclassman: Kyra Trudo

Outstanding Underclassman of the Year: Juniya Hughes 

Outstanding Upperclassman of the Year: Alexia Thorpe

 

English Department Awards:

Most Improved Underclassmen: Luis Rodriguez and Eddrine Morris

Most Improved Upperclassman: Daniel Rodriguez Cobian

Outstanding Underclassmen of the Year: Juniya Hughes and David Ejenam

Outstanding Upperclassman of the Year: Jailyn Castillo

 

Fine Arts Department Awards:

Most Improved Underclassmen: Anthony Hayes and Juan Cabanas

Most improved Upperclassmen: Kaitlyn McHugh and DaJanae Foreman

Most outstanding Students of the Year: Humberto Morales, Marisela Rogriguez and Isaiah Kimp

Scholarships and Special Awards

Class of 2021 Valedictorian

Alexcia Thorpe

Class of 2021 Saludatorian

Jacqueline Hughey

Citizenship Award

Isaiah Kimp
Alonso Granados
Mia Gonzalez
Jharroe Murrell
Alexcia Thorpe
Jacqueline Hughey

Love, Mercy, Justice Scholarship

Jacqueline Hughey

Sylvester Family Scholarship

Alonso Granados

Dave Lyons Memorial Scholarship

Isaiah Kimp, Class of 2021
Kaitlynn McHugh, Class of 2021
Leairra Carter, Class of 2020

2021 Providence Award

Isaiah Kimp