SPONSORED BY:

PROVIDENCE CRISTO REY HIGH SCHOOL

75 N BELLEVIEW PLACE

INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46222 

317-860-1000

FAX: 317-860-1004

Sisters of Providence of Saint Mary of the Woods
Cristo Rey Network
Please reload

Recent Posts

2017 Awards Night Winners

May 10, 2017

Our 2017 Awards Night honored students who demonstrated excellence in academics, corporate work study, and character.
Congratulations to all of our Awards Night winners! This annual celebration honors students who demonstrate excellence in the classroom and at work. We also announced the recipient of the 2017 Providence Award, the highest award a PCR student can receive .

Corporate Work Study Awards
Most Improved - Tyler Sanders & Keontashia Purifoy
Most Outstanding - Ahmed Afolabi & Cheick Diallo
Rookie of the Year - Daisy Cortez
Student of the Year - Kayla Massy-Charles

2017 Chemistry Olympiad Team
A'Jewelle Johnson - highest score, 1st Year Tester
Cesar Mares - highest score, 2nd Year Tester
Ahmed Afolabi
Andrea Terrell
Brandon Washington
Ciara Rivera
Jasmin Hernandez
Johliel Austin
Juu Mathis
Miguel Olivares
Omar Ramirez
Yoselin Martinez
Zaya Lumumba

ACADEMIC AWARDS

English Department
Most Outstanding Underclassmen - Lydvine Adjahouisso & Olivia Major
Most Outstanding Upperclassmen - Katsumy Contreras & Brandon Hernandez
Most Improved Underclassmen - La'Nasia Currie & Amir Yimaj
Most Improved Upperclassmen - Arieion Ward & Elza Tender


Math Department
Most Outstanding Underclassman - Maritza Rafael
Most Outstanding Upperclassman - Peniel Adjahouisso
Most Improved Underclassman - Tamia Coe
Most Improved Upperclassman - Charles Orr


Science Department
Most Outstanding Underclassman - Nairda Verde
Most Outstanding Upperclassman - Miguel Olivares
Most Improved Underclassman - Dionte Dopson
Most Improved Upperclassman - Carmela Leon


Arts Department
Band, Most Outstanding - Dajshauna Crisler
Band, Most Improved - Quran Johnson
Art, Most Outstanding - Daisy Cortez
Choir/Theater, Most Outstanding - Taliyah Smith
Choir Theater, Most Outstanding - Thomasina Smith


Theology Department
Most Outstanding Underclassman - Lydvine Adjahouisso
Most Outstanding Upperclassman - Georgia Rustin
Most Improved Underclassman - Valencia DeWalt
Most Improved Upperclassman - Peniel Adjahouisso


Spanish Department
Most Outstanding Underclassman - Charles Collins
Most Outstanding Upperclassman - Thomasina Smith
Most Improved Underclassman - Lorielle Obioha
Most Improved Upperclassman - Zaya Lumumba


History Department
Most Outstanding Underclassman - Lakia Harris
Most Outstanding Upperclassman - Katsumy Contreras
Most Improved Underclassman - Jay'lon Jones
Most Improved Upperclassman - Doriana Briscoe


Technology Department
Most Outstanding Underclassman - Leairra Carter
Most Outstanding Upperclassman - Yoselin Martinez
Most Improved Underclassman - Lorielle Obioha
Most Improved Upperclassman - Alexzander Johnson


Service Award
Zanobia Young

Citizenship Award (All are Providence Award Nominees)
Azucena Guerrero
Froylan Avila-Baez
Brandon Hernandez
Cheick Diallo
Kristina McKinley
Alexzander Johnson
Lakia Harris
Lon'Trell House
Charles Orr
Collin Rustin
Alexys Taylor
Johliel Austin
Alvaro Gomez
Brianna Carver
Maritza Rafael
Monica Hernandez


2017 Providence Award Recipient
Azucena Guerrero

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

Archive
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Instagram Social Icon