2019 Awards Night Winners

Providence Cristo Rey High School celebrated it's annual Awards Night dinner on Thursday, May 2. This yearly celebration honors students who have achieved excellence in academics, corporate work study, and character.

Congratulations to all of our award winners and thank you to everyone who attended to support our students!

Scroll to the bottom of this page to see photos from the event.

Academic Awards

SCIENCE

Most Outstanding, Upperclass: Samuel Gladney

Most Outstanding, Underclass: Jackie Hughey

Most Improved, Upperclass: Calvin Miller

Most Improved, Underclass: Zakariah Reeves-Woods

MATH

Most Outstanding, Upperclass: Lydvine Adjahouisso Most Outstanding, Underclass: Jah-Lai Minter Most Improved, Upperclass: Luis Campos Most Improved, Underclass: John Juan

TECHNOLOGY

Most Outstanding, Upperclass (tie): Brian Adame, Luis Campos, and Jason Hernandez

Most Outstanding, Underclass: DaJanae Foreman

Most Improved, Underclass: Joel Tengue

ENGLISH

Most Outstanding, Upperclass: Charles Collins

Most Outstanding, Underclass: Ayre'Ana Easler

Most Improved, Upperclass: Kavon Miller

Most Improved, Underclass: Irving Arreola-Rangel

SOCIAL STUDIES

Most Outstanding, Upperclass: Maritza Rafael

Most Outstanding, Underclass: Alexcia Thorpe

Most Improved, Upperclass: Anna Fallas

Most Improved, Underclass: Jharroe Murrell

THEOLOGY

Most Outstanding, Upperclass: Leairra Carter

Most Outstanding, Underclass: Alexcia Thorpe

Most Improved, Upperclass: Jordan Boston

Most Improved, Underclass: Kevianna Vinson

FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Most Outstanding, Upperclass: Albert Downey

Most Outstanding, Underclass: Wendy Aguilar

Most Improved, Upperclass: Danayt Ghebreiesus

Most Improved, Underclass: MaCoyion Brown

FINE ARTS

Most Outstanding, Upperclass: Brittanie Hoskins

Most Improved, Upperclass: Anthony Yates

Most Improved, Underclass: Kimberly Mata

2019 VALEDICTORIAN

Maritza Rafael

2019 SALUTATORIAN

Lakia Harris

CHEMISTRY OLYMPIAD TEAM

The Chemistry Olympiad Exam is a difficult 2-hour test administered by the American Chemical Society every spring. Providence Cristo Rey students were nominated to our team based on their classroom performance, test scores, and laboratory grades, or enrollment in Advanced Placement Chemistry. They represent the elite students junior level science at PCRHS. After being nominated, students studied material beyond the topics presented in the classroom and on their own time.

Charles Collins

Jason O. Hernandez

Kayna Jefferson

Leairra Carter

Lydvine Adjahouisso

Tamia Coe

Toriahn Armour

HIGHEST SCORE (TIE): Leairra Carter & Toriahn Armour

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY INDUCTEES

Dajshauna Crisler

Monica Hernandez

Jackie Hughey

Kayna Jefferson

Alberta Najera

Alexis Stratton

Alexia Thorpe

Ashley Vazquez-Rodriguez

Corporate Work Study Awards

Most Outstanding, Upperclass: Leairra Carter

Corporate Work Study Partner: Eli Lilly & Company

Most Outstanding, Underclass: Liberty Shaffer

Corporate Work Study Partner: St. Vincent

Most Improved, Upperclass: Jaren Freeman

Corporate Work Study Partner: Taft

Most Improved, Underclass: Kaitlynn McHugh

Corporate Work Study Partner: Eli Lilly & Company

Rookie of the Year: Emanuel Najera

Corporate Work Study Parnter: Emmis Communications

Scholarship Awards

L. DAVID LYONS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

The Dave Lyons Memorial scholarship awards are intended to help students cover some of the gap between the cost of their college education and what they have been awarded thus far in financial aid and other scholarships. Named in honor of a former PCR employee who passed in 2016, Dave Lyons, this scholarship is awarded to students who have exhibited positive attributes in the academic, extracurricular, and corporate work study arenas and have shown themselves to be positive role models both at school and in the community.

Lesley Adame

Iyonna Brooks

Diyer Armando Castaneda

Tommonica Hill

Brittanie Hoskins

Jay’lon Jones

Aaliyah Martin

Dyrashay Phelps Maritza Rafael

Taylor Scott

Je’Kylah Smith